Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Songa Mercur Rig Off-hire in China Due to Equipment Failure
Fossil Energy

January 20, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Songa Mercur Rig Off-hire in China Due to Equipment Failure

The Songa Mercur is currently off-hire in China resulting from structural failure of the telescopic joint, causing an uncontrolled descent of the BOP and Marine riser a short distance to sea bed on 16 January 2011. The rig was not drilling at the time of the incident and the BOP is in safe distance

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Songa Mercur is currently off-hire in China resulting from structural failure of the telescopic joint, causing an uncontrolled descent of the BOP and Marine riser a short distance to sea bed on 16 January 2011. The rig was not drilling at the time of the incident and the BOP is in safe distance from the well which had already been plugged and secured.

The Company foresee that all required resources are readily available in area for a safe and effective recovery. The incident is currently under investigation and further updates to the recovery process will be issued when details and facts are available.

The on-going well was near its final stages at time of incident and rig had been planned to be towed to Singapore area after well completion in preparation for upcoming and future contracts. Henceforth, the Company does not foresee any significant cost impact to budgets and/or projections resulting from the incident.

[mappress]

Source: Songa Offshore, January 20, 2011;

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free