Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Plexus Wins Contract to Supply POS-GRIP Wellhead System to BG Egypt’s Zonda Well
Subsea

April 12, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Plexus Wins Contract to Supply POS-GRIP Wellhead System to BG Egypt’s Zonda Well

Plexus Holdings PLC, the AIM quoted oil and gas engineering services business and owner of the proprietary POS-GRIP® friction-grip method of wellhead engineering, has signed an agreement with BG Egypt, a division of BG Group plc , a leading oil and gas operator in the global energy market, to supply

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Plexus Holdings PLC, the AIM quoted oil and gas engineering services business and owner of the proprietary POS-GRIP® friction-grip method of wellhead engineering, has signed an agreement with BG Egypt, a division of BG Group plc , a leading oil and gas operator in the global energy market, to supply its POS-GRIP 10,000 psi wellhead system with mudline suspension system for exploration activities offshore Egypt at BG Egypt’s Zonda well.

The value of the contract is approximately £200,000 with revenues expected to commence in August 2011.

This contract win extends Plexus’ working relationship with BG Group, having previously worked together in the North Sea. As a division, BG Egypt is another new customer for the Company and leads on from previous contracts with BP Egypt, GDF SUEZ Egypt, and Shell Egypt in the country. The Board believes this agreement further strengthens Plexus’ presence and reputation in the region as it continues to establish POS-GRIP wellhead technology, known for its safety, time and cost saving capabilities, as the future industry standard for wellhead design.

Plexus CEO Ben van Bilderbeek said, “We are delighted to have secured a further contract with BG Group as we aim to extend our global reach and strengthen our position as a leading supplier of superior wellhead equipment in the Egyptian market. This is the Company’s third new customer win of the year, and fourth customer in Egypt, and the Board is confident that with further contracts in the pipeline and such initiatives as our POS-GRIP friction-grip subsea ‘HGSS’ wellhead gaining traction within the oil and gas industry, 2011 is set to be a successful year for Plexus .”

[mappress] Source: Plexus Holdings, April 12, 2011;

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipmentOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1TotalEnergies, Staatsolie and APA advancing $12.2B oil project ahead of 2027 drilling ops
  2. 2New gas discovery springs up from India’s frontier deepwater basin
  3. 3Legal showdown underway as Cotemar moves to freeze almost $60M in American Bureau of Shipping subsidiary’s assets
  4. 4Jan De Nul orders another newbuild trenching support vessel

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free