Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Germany: Nordic Yards Presents Its Skills and Current Projects at Nor-Shipping 2011
Green Marine

May 25, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Germany: Nordic Yards Presents Its Skills and Current Projects at Nor-Shipping 2011

Nordic Yards, manufacturer of technologically sophisticated and innovative special ships, is exhibiting at Nor-Shipping 2011, the international conference and trade fair for the shipbuilding and maritime industries in Oslo. The shipbuilder with yards in Wismar and Warnemünde is presenting its skills

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Nordic Yards, manufacturer of technologically sophisticated and innovative special ships, is exhibiting at Nor-Shipping 2011, the international conference and trade fair for the shipbuilding and maritime industries in Oslo. The shipbuilder with yards in Wismar and Warnemünde is presenting its skills, competence, current projects and innovations in Hall D at Booth D02-28 on the Nor-Shipping Campus at the Norway Trade Fair from 24th to 27th May 2011.

The Stena Hollandica RoPax ferry, built for and handed over to the Swedish shipping company Stena Line by Nordic Yards in September 2010, is one of four vessels nominated for the first-ever Clean Ship Award. The Nor-Shipping Awards 2011 Environmental Award recognises forward-looking environmental technology concepts in shipbuilding. In mid-April, Stena Line had earlier picked up the ShipPax Award 2011 in the Outstanding Ferry Concept category for the world’s largest combined freight-passenger ferry, which was built at Nordic Yards’ Wismar and Warnemünde facilities.

“ The theme of this year’s Nor-Shipping trade fair, ‘Next Generation Shipping’, is perfect for Nordic Yards – for among our other activities here, we would like to present our newly developed jack-up ship for offshore projects ,” says Vitaly Yusufov, Owner and Managing Director of Nordic Yards . “ Following the ShipPax Award for the superferries completed by Nordic Yards last year, the current nomination for the Environmental Award in the Nor-Shipping Awards confirms our strategic position in special shipbuilding. Environmental technology is one of the core fields of development for Nordic Yards, both in the offshore sector of renewable energy and in energy efficiency .”

[mappress]

Source: nordicyards, May 25, 2011;

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free