Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Tentec to Present Optimus 7 Subsea Tensioning Tools at Offshore Europe 2011 Exhibition in Aberdeen (UK)
Subsea

August 9, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Tentec to Present Optimus 7 Subsea Tensioning Tools at Offshore Europe 2011 Exhibition in Aberdeen (UK)

Bolt tightening specialists, Tentec will be launching brand new products at Offshore Europe 2011 exhibition in Aberdeen, Scotland in September. Included will be Optimus 7 subsea tensioning tools. A return to Offshore Europe for Tentec, a specialist engineering company and market leader in design and

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Bolt tightening specialists, Tentec will be launching brand new products at Offshore Europe 2011 exhibition in Aberdeen, Scotland in September. Included will be Optimus 7 subsea tensioning tools.

A return to Offshore Europe for Tentec, a specialist engineering company and market leader in design and manufacture of topside and subsea bolt tensioning tools and systems sees the launch of an innovative and unique range of equipment. The Optimus 7 series range of subsea tensioning tools will be shown for the first time anywhere in the world on Booth 1C96.

Designed for use on not only ANSI B16.5, ANSI B16.47, API 6A, API 17D, MSS-SP44 pipe line flanges but also for use on the demanding bolt load requirements of the Compact Flanges from Vector SPO. This specially developed range of tools is packed full of features. Full details will be available at the show and visitors will be able to see first hand how Tentec’s engineers have designed these versatile new tools for ease of use and minimum maintenance.

Tentec personnel will also be giving demonstrations of the company’s Bolt Tightening Software package. This clever programme walks the operator through the complete tightening process from start to finish. Correct, best practice, tightening sequences are given along with the tensioner pressures required to tighten a bolted joint in the most efficient time possible.

Other new products on show include the Optimus Flange Pulling System, hydraulic torque wrenches and a specially designed Blind Flange Cap as used on a specialised water injection system project in the North Sea. The Clamp assembly demonstrate Tentec’s all round engineering capabilities and expertise in finding the right bolting solutions that makes them the first choice for offshore services companies throughout the world.

[mappress] Source: pressreleasepoint, August 9, 2011; Image: Tentec

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipmentOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free