Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Poland: Officials Seek Bids for Port of Gdansk Development Project
Dredging

September 16, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Poland: Officials Seek Bids for Port of Gdansk Development Project

Dyrektor Urzudu Morskiego w Gdyni has announced tender for marine construction and dredging works at Port of Gdansk. The contract is for the extension and development of the main access cannel to the Port of Gdansk. This will include works to reinforce the railway bridge as well as additional cable-

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Dyrektor Urzudu Morskiego w Gdyni has announced tender for marine construction and dredging works at Port of Gdansk.

The contract is for the extension and development of the main access cannel to the Port of Gdansk.

This will include works to reinforce the railway bridge as well as additional cable-stayed road bridges and additional deepening of basin and harbour fairway.

An overall volume of 1,003,629 m3 of dredging is required.

Value of this contract: 31,487,460 PLN

Tender Details: Open Procedure.

Dated: 10. 09. 2011.

Tender Deadline: 25. 10. 2011.

The Gdansk port is a major international transportation hub situated in the central part of the southern Baltic coast, which ranks among Europe’s fastest growing regions.

According to the strategy of European Union the Port of Gdansk plays a significant role as a key link in the Trans-European Transport Corridor No.6 connecting the Nordic countries with Southern and Eastern Europe.

The Port of Gdansk is comprised of two principal sections with naturally diverse operational parameters: the inner port stretched along the Dead Vistula and the port canal, and the outer port affording direct access to the Gulf of Gdansk.

[mappress]

Source: Dyrektor Urzudu Morskiego, September 16, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free