Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Lake Ontario Offshore Network to Encourage Offshore Wind Development (Canada)
Offshore Wind

November 15, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Lake Ontario Offshore Network to Encourage Offshore Wind Development (Canada)

A consortium of Lake Ontario based organizations has formed to encourage and facilitate the development of offshore wind power in Ontario. A number of large employers in the Hamilton, Niagara and Kingston areas have joined forces to create the Lake Ontario Offshore Network (LOON), a group of manufac

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

A consortium of Lake Ontario based organizations has formed to encourage and facilitate the development of offshore wind power in Ontario. A number of large employers in the Hamilton, Niagara and Kingston areas have joined forces to create the Lake Ontario Offshore Network (LOON), a group of manufacturers and suppliers with unique qualifications and skills interested in developing offshore wind projects in Lake Ontario.

With more than 2,900 MW of offshore wind power proposed in the Great Lakes over the next five years, the Lake Ontario Offshore Network is preparing for the anticipated growth in offshore wind energy and encouraging Ontario’s government to do what it can to attract these jobs and investments to Ontario.

The group includes a number of large employers in marine services, coatings, concrete, steel, foundations, plates, and fabrication.

“The Lake Ontario Offshore Network is being established to convey the importance of moving forward now. Ontario cannot afford to lose these jobs and investments to our neighbours to the south,” stated Ian Baines, President of Windstream Wolfe Island Shoals, a developer and member of LOON who won the only offshore Feed in Tariff contract in Ontario. “We have decided to work together to encourage the provincial government to remove the roadblocks necessary to allow a pilot offshore project to proceed through the study and development process so that Ontario becomes a hub of expertise in North America,” continued Mr. Baines.

“Kingston is home to a wide range of companies that would supply offshore wind power projects in Ontario,” stated Jeff Bradfield, President of the Anchor Concrete Products Ltd. “We encourage the government to do what it can to make Ontario a hub for this expertise, so that Kingston and other Lake Ontario communities can be home to the job creation and investment that offshore will inevitably bring,” he continued.

“ The companies in the Hamilton and Niagara areas are well-equipped to meet the challenges of offshore development in Lake Ontario, and have the skilled workforce to make it happen. Offshore wind projects will lead to much needed investment and job creation in these communities” , stated Paulo Pessoa, VP Business Development, Projects, of McKeil Marine Ltd.

[mappress]

Source: newswire, November 15, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free