Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›RWE Innogy Equips its Two Vessels with OCTOPUS-Onboard (Germany)
Offshore Wind

November 21, 2011 · about 15 years ago

RWE Innogy Equips its Two Vessels with OCTOPUS-Onboard (Germany)

Two new build ‘Seabreeze’ windmill installation vessels shall be equipped with OCTOPUS-Onboard. The vessels shall be operated by NSB (Germany) in order to install windmills in the Nordsee Ost windfarm project for RWE Innogy. RWE Innogy pools the renewable energy expertise and power plants of the RWE

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Two new build ‘Seabreeze’ windmill installation vessels shall be equipped with OCTOPUS-Onboard. The vessels shall be operated by NSB (Germany) in order to install windmills in the Nordsee Ost windfarm project for RWE Innogy.

RWE Innogy pools the renewable energy expertise and power plants of the RWE Group. The company plans, builds and operates facilities generating power from renewable energies. Part of the ordered scope for the Seabreeze windmill installation vessels is the OCTOPUS-Onboard motion monitoring and forecast, crane tip monitoring, DP-Capability Forecast and a display of operational windows. OCTOPUS-Office is ordered to calculate the workability windows and sea keeping ability of the Seabreeze vessels.

In addition to this order, Amarcon shall also provide a wireless system to monitor the x- and y-acceleration of the four legs of the Seabreeze vessels when they are transported from the shipyard in Korea to Europe by the Offshore Heavy Transport vessels Falcon and Eagle. The OHT vessels are already using OCTOPUS-Onboard since 2006 for execution of Heavy Lift transport operations. For the ocean transport of the Seabreeze vessels, motion sensors will be included on top of the 4 legs. The sensors will be equipped with an antenna for signal transport to the OCTOPUS-Onboard system on the bridge of the Eagle and Falcon. This way the crew has a clear insight in critical accelerations of the legs.

[mappress]

Offshore WIND staff, November 21, 2011; Image: rwe

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free