Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›BG Group Gets USD 1.8 Billion Brazilian Loan
Clean Fuel

March 1, 2012 · about 14 years ago

BG Group Gets USD 1.8 Billion Brazilian Loan

BG Group of UK today said that it has received initial approval from the Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) for up to $1.8 billion of long-term finance to fund part of the company’s interests in the pre-salt Santos Basin, offshore Brazil. Subject to further approvals and the completion of a final ag

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

BG Group of UK today said that it has received initial approval from the Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) for up to $1.8 billion of long-term finance to fund part of the company’s interests in the pre-salt Santos Basin, offshore Brazil.

Subject to further approvals and the completion of a final agreement, the funding facility will be allocated to BG Group’s share of local procurement and construction costs for the eight floating production, storage and offload (FPSO) facilities that will be owned by BG Group and its Santos Basin partners, BG said in a statement.

The 150 000 barrels of oil per day capacity vessels are part of the wider first phase, fast-track development programme in the Santos Basin that will deliver 2.3 million barrels of oil equivalent per day of capacity by 2017.

By the second quarter of 2012, BG Group expects to agree terms with BNDES on finance with a 14 year term.

BG Group Chief Financial Officer Fabio Barbosa said: “ We are delighted to have received this initial approval from BNDES for long-term financing of up to $1.8 billion which will add to the diverse funding options already in place as we progress our global growth programme. In particular, the funds will help underpin BG Group’s investments for the successful development of our world-class pre-salt Santos Basin interests. Finally, it also represents the support of one of the key players in the Brazilian government to our partnership with Petrobras and the country .”

[mappress]

LNG World News Staff, March 1, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free