Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Polskie LNG Makes Management Changes (Poland)
Clean Fuel

March 5, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Polskie LNG Makes Management Changes (Poland)

GAZ-SYSTEM of Poland said in a statement that the Supervisory Board of Polskie LNG has dismissed Zbigniew Rapciak from the position of President of the Management Board of the Company. The Supervisory Board at the same time delegated Rafał Wardziński to act as President of the Management Board of Po

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

GAZ-SYSTEM of Poland said in a statement that the Supervisory Board of Polskie LNG has dismissed Zbigniew Rapciak from the position of President of the Management Board of the Company.

The Supervisory Board at the same time delegated Rafał Wardziński to act as President of the Management Board of Polskie LNG S.A. for a period of three months, GAZ-SYSTEM said.

Rafał Wardziński is a member of the Supervisory Board of Polskie LNG S.A. and the Deputy Director of the Department of Key Companies in the Ministry of Treasury. He has taken active part in the works on the special purpose act concerning the construction of the LNG terminal in Świnoujście.

He took part in government negotiations with the European Commission regarding the award of EU funds for the performance of this investment, during which he could fully harness his experience acquired in the years 2004-2007 when he was parliamentary advisor to the Industry, Research and Energy Committee of the European Parliament as well as when he held the position of Director of the Regional Office of the Western Pomeranian Voivodship in Brussels in the years 2007-2008.

He has extensive experience in supervising energy companies as a member of the Supervisory Boards of companies with the participation of the State Treasury: The group LOTOS S.A., PERN “Przyjaźń” S.A., GAZ-SYSTEM S.A., TAURON Polska Energia S.A. Member of the Supervisory Board of Polskie LNG S.A.

Rafał Wardziński graduated with a master’s degree from the University of Szczecin, Section of European Integration, Jean Monnet Chairin, and complementary studies in the Faculty of Law at the University of Liège (Belgium) under a scholarship of the European Commission. In the years 2003-2004, he was employed in the Marshall’s Office of the Western Pomeranian Voivodship in the Department for European Integration.

[mappress] LNG World News Staff, March 5, 2012; Image: Polskie LNG

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free