Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›First LNG Professionals for Poland
Clean Fuel

March 16, 2012 · about 14 years ago

First LNG Professionals for Poland

On March 9, at the Maritime University of Szczecin, 36 graduates of the European LNG Training Centre received certificates in LNG transport and terminal operations. This is the first group of professionals graduated from Polish Universities and prepared according to international standards for work

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

On March 9, at the Maritime University of Szczecin, 36 graduates of the European LNG Training Centre received certificates in LNG transport and terminal operations. This is the first group of professionals graduated from Polish Universities and prepared according to international standards for work in the rapidly developing domain, which is liquefied natural gas trade.

During more than 200 hours of lectures and workshops, the students had the opportunity to learn all aspects of LNG technology. In addition to subjects such as protection of environment, cryogenics, or terminal operations, students of the Center were introduced to the issues of LNG carriers’ traffic within the port. In these workshops a unique set of four latest-generation simulators was used. These valuable teaching aids, one of which was funded by the company Polskie LNG constructing the LNG terminal in Swinoujscie, are designed to provide a true-to-life demonstration of the conditions within the entire LNG terminal. Simulators display the work of both – the offshore part of the port of Swinoujscie with the currently constructed LNG terminal, as well as inland part with the entire system of fittings and two LNG tanks.

– Graduation from this course at the Maritime Academy might be the reason to take pride, because the knowledge acquired here opens the way to the elite world of modern engineering, as specialization in LNG is perceived – wrote RafałWardziński, acting as President of the Management Board of Polskie LNG in his letter to graduates. – Today we are the first in the region who conduct such an ambitious project, namely the liquefied natural gas terminal in Swinoujscie. We also lead in education – in parallel with progress in the investment, the process of education of future personnel is continued, not only for Świnoujście LNG terminal, but perhaps for other global LNG facilities in which you would like to develop your career – emphasised President Wardziński .

[mappress]

LNG World News Staff, March 16, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free