Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›UK: SMart Wind to Start Scoping Process for Project Two of Hornsea Zone
Offshore Wind

March 20, 2012 · about 14 years ago

UK: SMart Wind to Start Scoping Process for Project Two of Hornsea Zone

To ensure delivery of the target capacity of the Hornsea Zone by 2020 remains firmly on track, SMart Wind will shortly begin the scoping process for Project Two in April/May 2012. Whilst recognising that Project Two will constitute a separate application to the Infrastructure Planning Commission (IP

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

To ensure delivery of the target capacity of the Hornsea Zone by 2020 remains firmly on track, SMart Wind will shortly begin the scoping process for Project Two in April/May 2012.

Whilst recognising that Project Two will constitute a separate application to the Infrastructure Planning Commission (IPC), SMart Wind note that there are benefits to aligning some of the consultation requirements of Project One and Project Two, particularly given the coincidence of the export cable route and grid connection infrastructure requirements at Killingholme.

[mappress]

Offshore WIND staff, March 20, 2012; Image: smart wind

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free