Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Norway: Naming Ceremony Held for LNG Powered Vessel
Clean Fuel

March 29, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Norway: Naming Ceremony Held for LNG Powered Vessel

A naming ceremony has been held in Ålesund for Olympic Shipping’s new LNG powered Platform Supply Vessel “Olympic Energy”. The ceremony was performed by the harbour in the town center of Ålesund. After the ceremony, the ship was open to the public and about 1500 used the chance to study the ship up

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

A naming ceremony has been held in Ålesund for Olympic Shipping’s new LNG powered Platform Supply Vessel “Olympic Energy”.

The ceremony was performed by the harbour in the town center of Ålesund.

After the ceremony, the ship was open to the public and about 1500 used the chance to study the ship up close.

Olympic Energy is a PSV 06 LNG design, to be delivered from STX OSV, built at Aukra Ship Yard later this month.

The vessel is designed as a platform supply vessel for worldwide operations and transport of general cargo for offshore industry.

[mappress]

LNG World News Staff, March 29, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free