Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Events›UK: Tocardo to Participate in International Tidal Energy Summit
Events

November 12, 2012 · about 13 years ago

UK: Tocardo to Participate in International Tidal Energy Summit

Tocardo will be present at the 6th annual Tidal Energy Summit and Awards Ceremony which will take place on November 28 and 29 in The Grange Tower Bridge Hotel in London. Tocardo is currently the only company in the world commercially marketing mass-produced water turbines. Based in The Netherlands,

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Tocardo will be present at the 6th annual Tidal Energy Summit and Awards Ceremony which will take place on November 28 and 29 in The Grange Tower Bridge Hotel in London.

Tocardo is currently the only company in the world commercially marketing mass-produced water turbines. Based in The Netherlands, and building on its country’s world-renowned civil water engineering expertise, the company develops, manufactures and sells offshore tidal turbines.

Tocardo started developing its own patented tidal technology over 12 years ago, and tested it for four years. The 100 kW T100 turbine and the larger 200kW T200 turbines are now available commercially with 500kW and 1MW expected by 2014.

[mappress]

Press release, November 12, 2012; Image: stampacommunications

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Events

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

A fire on an oil tanker
Regulation & Policy

FSO fire claims four lives, injures five in Indonesia

about 1 year ago

Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked
Business & Finance

Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked

about 1 year ago

OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak
Authorities & Government

OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak

about 1 year ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

A fire on an oil tanker
Regulation & Policy

FSO fire claims four lives, injures five in Indonesia

about 1 year ago
Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked
Business & Finance

Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked

about 1 year ago
OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak
Authorities & Government

OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak

11 minutes read