Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Norway: PG Equips Solstad’s New OSCV
Subsea

December 2, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Norway: PG Equips Solstad’s New OSCV

PG Marine Group announced that it has secured a contract to equip Solstad’s new STX 06L-design OSCV. STX OSV H/N 811 a novel vessel, of type OSCV 06L, has been designed by STX OSV and Solstad, in close cooperation with Ocean Installer. This combination has resulted in a high-capacity CSV with a tota

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

PG Marine Group announced that it has secured a contract to equip Solstad’s new STX 06L-design OSCV.

STX OSV H/N 811 a novel vessel, of type OSCV 06L, has been designed by STX OSV and Solstad, in close cooperation with Ocean Installer.

This combination has resulted in a high-capacity CSV with a total project cost of approximately NOK 1,5 billion, including a 3000 t carusel, launching and recovery systems for ROV’s (LARS), project management, spare parts and mobilisation.

Included in the total cost is also a 150t VLS (vertical lay spread system) valued at approximately NOK 200 mill.

[mappress] Press Release , December 02, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free