Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›TGE Marine Signs Contracts for Small Scale LNG Carrier in China
Clean Fuel

May 6, 2013 · about 13 years ago

TGE Marine Signs Contracts for Small Scale LNG Carrier in China

TGE Marine Gas Engineering signed a contract with Jiangnan Shipyard Group for the design and supply of the gas handling system as well as cargo tank material package for a 30,000 cbm LNG carrier. TGE Marine has developed the concept for the next generation of LNG carriers destined to deliver LNG fro

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

TGE Marine Gas Engineering signed a contract with Jiangnan Shipyard Group for the design and supply of the gas handling system as well as cargo tank material package for a 30,000 cbm LNG carrier.

TGE Marine has developed the concept for the next generation of LNG carriers destined to deliver LNG from the large import terminals to small distribution terminals jointly with the Chinese design firm SDARI and the owner CNOOC.

China actively pursues to set-up the infrastructure for the distribution of small quantities of LNG as clean fuel to locations where no pipeline gas or LNG is available. This vessel will be China’s first LNG carrier based on type C cargo tanks, and TGE Marine expects several more ships in the capacity range between 10,000 and 30,000 cbm to follow.

Manfred Küver, TGE Marine’s CEO , commented: “We are extremely pleased to have been selected as engineering contractor for China’s first small LNG carrier based on type C tank technology. TGE Marine has already developed the concept some years ago and was granted an approval in principle (AIP) from Bureau Veritas for a 30,000 cbm ship in 2008. We expect this niche market to grow considerably over the next few years and are eager to play a major role as engineering contractor in this segment.”

[mappress] LNG World News Staff, May 6, 2013; Image: TGE Marine

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelProject & TendersVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free