Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Events›Top News of the Week June 3 – 8, 2013
Events

June 9, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Top News of the Week June 3 – 8, 2013

IMR Vessel ‘Seven Viking’ Is ‘Ship of the Year 2013’ The next generation Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (IMR) vessel ‘Seven Viking’, designed and built by ULSTEIN, was announced ‘Ship of the Year 2013’ by the maritime magazine ‘Skipsrevyen’ at Nor-Shipping on 4 June 2013. Nor-Shipping 2013: What

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

IMR Vessel ‘Seven Viking’ Is ‘Ship of the Year 2013’

The next generation Inspection, Maintenance and Repair (IMR) vessel ‘Seven Viking’, designed and built by ULSTEIN, was announced ‘Ship of the Year 2013’ by the maritime magazine ‘Skipsrevyen’ at Nor-Shipping on 4 June 2013.

Nor-Shipping 2013: What’s Next for Shipping?

As top executives from world-leading companies addressed “What’s Next?” for the shipping industry – the heart of the global economy – they looked to its ability to innovate and adapt.

CMA CGM ‘Jules Verne’ Inaugurated in Marseille, France

THE CMA CGM JULES VERNE, the world’s largest containership (16,000 twenty-foot equivalent units), and sailing under the French flag was officially inaugurated yesterday by French President François Hollande in Marseille, on the 4th of June.

ECO-Ships’ Benefits Large Enough to Justify Orders beyond Expected

At a press conference at Nor-Shipping 2013, classification society Germanischer Lloyd (GL) said that the trend toward building and operating so called ECO-Ships, or highly energy efficient vessels, was irreversible, given the potential cost savings for the maritime industry. The rise of the ECO-Ship has been questioned, with some suggesting that this focus on efficiency would fade if bunker prices fell.

Greek Shippers Continue to Invest in Newbuildings

Greek shipowners continue with their shopping spree when it comes to ordering newbuild vessels. Namely, Greek shippers have ordered 11 vessels with an estimated price of $390.5 million, according to International Shipbroking Company Golden Destiny.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Events

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

A fire on an oil tanker
Regulation & Policy

FSO fire claims four lives, injures five in Indonesia

about 1 year ago

Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked
Business & Finance

Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked

about 1 year ago

OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak
Authorities & Government

OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak

about 1 year ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

A fire on an oil tanker
Regulation & Policy

FSO fire claims four lives, injures five in Indonesia

about 1 year ago
Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked
Business & Finance

Offshore Energy Amsterdam 2025 exhibition floor 70% booked

about 1 year ago
OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak
Authorities & Government

OEEC: CCS will employ as many people as oil & gas at its peak

11 minutes read