Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Cosco Shipyard Names MV ‘Gelbray Express’ and MV ‘Girolando Express’ (China)
Shipbuilding

February 14, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Cosco Shipyard Names MV ‘Gelbray Express’ and MV ‘Girolando Express’ (China)

MV Gelbray Express and MV Girolando Express have been named in ceremonies held today, Friday 14 February 2014, at Cosco Shipyard in Guangdong, China. Godmothers were Ms Sophie Wang, Managing Director Landmark Global Exports Pty Ltd., who christened Gelbray Express, and Ms Marie Janet Blankers, wife

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

MV Gelbray Express and MV Girolando Express have been named in ceremonies held today, Friday 14 February 2014, at Cosco Shipyard in Guangdong, China.

Godmothers were Ms Sophie Wang, Managing Director Landmark Global Exports Pty Ltd., who christened Gelbray Express, and Ms Marie Janet Blankers, wife of Mr Paul Pistorius, Head Operations at Vroon, who christened Girolando Express.

These livestock carriers are the third and fourth in a newbuilding programme of next‑generation livestock vessels, built for Vroon in Guangdong. All vessels boast a cargo capacity of approximately 4,500 sqm and a cruising range of around 18,000 NM. They are fitted with animal-welfare facilities exceeding Australian (AMSA) regulations and incorporate a revolutionary bow that will ensure fuel savings while maintaining high speeds and maximum comfort for cargo and crew.

Gelbray Express will be delivered to Vroon next week and will commence a medium-term charter with Landmark Global Exports. Girolando Express will be delivered in May.

“ As well as celebrating the naming of both these vessels, we are also delighted to confirm the order of two additional livestock carriers at Cosco Guangdong. These newbuilding vessels, the fifth and sixth in the series, are scheduled for delivery in the second half of 2015 and we look forward to continuing our cooperation with Cosco Shipyard “, the company said in a press release.

[mappress]

Vroon, February 14, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free