Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Klaveness Declares Options for Two Vessels
Shipbuilding

April 1, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Klaveness Declares Options for Two Vessels

A subsidiary of Klaveness Ship Holding AS, T. Klaveness Shipping AS, has declared an option for the construction of one 80,500 DWT combination carrier at Zhejiang OuHua Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. in China. This puts the total number of orders for combination carrier at Zhejiang OuHua Shipbuilding Co. Ltd

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

A subsidiary of Klaveness Ship Holding AS, T. Klaveness Shipping AS, has declared an option for the construction of one 80,500 DWT combination carrier at Zhejiang OuHua Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. in China.

This puts the total number of orders for combination carrier at Zhejiang OuHua Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. in China to three vessels. The third vessel is estimated to be delivered in January 2017 and will be part of the Cabu fleet of vessels.

Klaveness has further declared an option for the construction of two 82,000 dwt Kamsarmax vessels at Jiangsu Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. in China and has resold the contract for one of the vessels to an external party. The same party has also purchased one of the sister vessels ordered by Klaveness in 2013.

The building program now consists of 8 vessels, whereof Klaveness owns two of the vessels, one with delivery in 2015 and one with delivery in 2016.

Klaveness Ship Holding, April 1, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free