Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Knud E. Hansen Nabs 2013 ShipPax Award
Shipbuilding

April 10, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Knud E. Hansen Nabs 2013 ShipPax Award

At this week’s 12th Annual Ferry Shipping Conference sailing on board ‘Romantika’ between Stockholm & Riga, Danish Naval Architects, KNUD E. HANSEN A/S, were awarded the 2013 ShipPax Award. The award was presented in recognition of the efficient and innovative design of internal cargo arrangement of

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

At this week’s 12th Annual Ferry Shipping Conference sailing on board ‘Romantika’ between Stockholm & Riga, Danish Naval Architects, KNUD E. HANSEN A/S, were awarded the 2013 ShipPax Award.

The award was presented in recognition of the efficient and innovative design of internal cargo arrangement of the Saudi-owned deep-sea Ro-Ro vessel, Bahri Abha.

“ For a RoRo cargo vessel, the most important design criteria after fuel consumption, is efficient layout as it reduces the time in port ,” says KNUD E. HANSEN A/S Senior Naval Architect Christian Damsgaard . “ An efficient layout also increases the flexibility during loading and unloading and reduces damages to the cargo. ”

The Bahri Abha is a large capacity Ro-Ro vessel that is optimised for fast and flexible loading and unloading procedures. “ Although the vessel has some container capacity, she is specialised in handling all types of cargo ,” informs Mr Damsgaard. “ Loading flexibility is therefore important. ”

The broad range of cargo that the vessel can handle demonstrates this flexibility. “ The Bahri Abra can carry all types and sizes of goods, ” continues Mr Damsgaard. “ From project and heavy-lift cargo to oil exploration equipment and construction machinery .” The vessel is fully independent with regards to manoeuvring and loading and unloading procedures, doing away with the need for shore cranes or harbour assisting tugs.

What sets this vessel apart from the rest of the Bahri fleet is that she is smaller yet boasts greater cargo lifting capabilities. At present, for its Saudi Arabian owner, the Bahri Abha and 5 sister vessels operate a route from Saudi Arabia to the American Eastern seaboard and back again followed by a return trip to India. The lightweight 225 metre Bahri Abha consumes an estimated 45% less fuel on this route than the ships they replace, thereby delivering considerable cost savings.

KNUD E. HANSEN A/S provided the concept and tender design and also supported the owner throughout the construction process. “ This was a true tailor-made solution meeting the owner’s requirements, ” says KNUD E. HANSEN A/S Managing Director, Finn Wollesen Petersen.

Knud E. Hansen, April 10, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free