Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Ceona’s Polar Onyx, Normand Pacific Ready for Work
Shipbuilding

May 5, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Ceona’s Polar Onyx, Normand Pacific Ready for Work

Ceona has completed final outfitting of the Polar Onyx and the Normand Pacific to begin clients’ projects in Brazil and the Gulf of Mexico respectively. The successful delivery of the two flexlay and subsea construction vessels marks the conclusion of the first phase of Ceona’s fleet development pro

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Ceona has completed final outfitting of the Polar Onyx and the Normand Pacific to begin clients’ projects in Brazil and the Gulf of Mexico respectively.

The successful delivery of the two flexlay and subsea construction vessels marks the conclusion of the first phase of Ceona’s fleet development program.

The high-capacity new-built Polar Onyx is designed for operations in harsh conditions and deep waters (Ulstein X-bow), and is built to the highest standard in dynamic positioning, DP3 (Operations +) with a 250t AHC offshore crane. Final outfitting has taken place in Schiedam (The Netherlands), where Huisman has installed a 275t vertical lay system (VLS) and a deck-mounted carousel with capacity for 2,000t of flexible products. Two permanent work-class ROVs delivered by Ceona’s partner ROVOP, which can operate in 3,000m water depth, were also mobilised in Schiedam.

Following her on-schedule completion, the Polar Onyx has sailed for Brazil (Vitoria) where she will mobilise and enter service as a pipelay support vessel (PLSV) for Petrobras. Ceona will manage the PLSV, the vessel’s maiden contract, in partnership with Odebrecht Oil & Gas (OOG). The Polar Onyx is under charter to Ceona from GC Rieber Shipping for a fixed period of five years, with options for up to five additional years.

Meanwhile, the Normand Pacific has been finalised with the installation of a new high-specification 75t VLS, a reel drive system of 400t reels and two work-class ROVOP ROVs in Galveston (GOM). It has now sailed to Freeport to mobilise for its first contract as part of the Ceona fleet, working on the Clipper Contingency Umbilical Installation Project for Bennu Oil and Gas in the Gulf of Mexico.

The vessel will work on installation of a dynamic umbilical and electrical quad cables in water depths of over 900m. The Normand Pacific is chartered from Solstad Offshore for one year, starting in April 2014, with an option of extension.

Ceona Chief Operating Officer, Stuart Cameron , commented: “This is an important time for Ceona, with two vessels delivered for work on time following the completion of successful construction and installation schedules. As the first stage of Ceona’s fleet development program draws to a close, we’re ready to deliver subsea services to match the best in the industry.

“With work under way in both Brazil and the Gulf of Mexico, we will continue to build our subsea capabilities with the ongoing construction of the Ceona Amazon, our multipurpose pipelay and construction vessel which is on track for delivery early 2015.”

[mappress] Ceona, May 5, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free