Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Keel Laid for VOS Paradise
Shipbuilding

May 6, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Keel Laid for VOS Paradise

The keel-laying ceremony for VOS Paradise took place on Wednesday 30 April at Cosco Guangdong Shipyard in China, shipping company Vroon said. VOS Paradise is the second of six PX121-type PSVs being built at the shipyard. The vessels will be delivered to Vroon in 2015/2016 and are intended for operat

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The keel-laying ceremony for VOS Paradise took place on Wednesday 30 April at Cosco Guangdong Shipyard in China, shipping company Vroon said.

VOS Paradise is the second of six PX121-type PSVs being built at the shipyard.

The vessels will be delivered to Vroon in 2015/2016 and are intended for operation in European waters by Vroon Offshore Services in Den Helder.

[mappress] Vroon, May 6, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free