Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Clean Energy Solutions Center, IRENA Partner to Support Renewable Energy Policy Advice Network
Offshore Wind

May 22, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Clean Energy Solutions Center, IRENA Partner to Support Renewable Energy Policy Advice Network

The Clean Energy Solutions Center, an initiative of the Clean Energy Ministerial, and the International Renewable Energy Agency have formalized a collaboration that will help accelerate the global deployment of renewable energy. The jointly-led Renewable Energy Policy Advice Network (REPAN) will lev

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Clean Energy Solutions Center, an initiative of the Clean Energy Ministerial, and the International Renewable Energy Agency have formalized a collaboration that will help accelerate the global deployment of renewable energy.

The jointly-led Renewable Energy Policy Advice Network (REPAN) will leverage both organizations’ resources by coordinating a global network of experts and practitioners to help countries design and implement renewable energy policies and programs.

“This collaboration benefits policymakers looking for support to implement policies and programs designed to increase their countries’ deployment of renewable energy,” said Jonathan Pershing, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Climate Change Policy and Technology, Office of International Affairs at the U.S. Department of Energy. “By taking a coordinated approach to renewable energy policy assistance, our collaboration will ultimately increase the implementation of renewable energy policies throughout the world.”

“As renewable energy costs continue to fall and new markets open up, policymakers around the world are looking for the most effective policies and regulatory frameworks to scale up renewables,” said IRENA Director General Adnan Z. Amin . “This partnership will put the latest thinking and best practices in renewable energy policy in the hands of key stakeholders, helping countries commit to concrete actions that advance renewable energy deployment.”

Under REPAN, advice and assistance will be available in several distinct areas:

REPAN was formally announced by Director General Amin on 7 January 2013 during the Third IRENA Assembly. Since its inception, policy experts and practitioners have provided support for RRAs in Mongolia, Mauritania and Nicaragua; reviewed country renewable energy development plans; provided support to Africa and South Pacific island nations on developing renewable energy targets; and reviewed guidelines for detailed wind resource measurements.

A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for REPAN was established between IRENA and the Solutions Center’s operating agent, the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), and NREL’s managing and operating contractor, the Alliance for Sustainable Energy.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free