Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Marine Energy›Dean Quarry exhibition to be hosted by Shire Oak Energy
Marine Energy

December 4, 2014 · about 11 years ago

Dean Quarry exhibition to be hosted by Shire Oak Energy

The exhibition about the latest plans for reopening Dean Quarry is scheduled to be held at St Keverne Parish Hall, between 2pm and 8pm, Wednesday, and will be hosted by Shire Oak Energy. Shire Oak Energy intends to quarry more than 1.5 million tonnes of rock next year and ship it to Swansea Bay to [

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The exhibition about the latest plans for reopening Dean Quarry is scheduled to be held at St Keverne Parish Hall, between 2pm and 8pm, Wednesday, and will be hosted by Shire Oak Energy.

Shire Oak Energy intends to quarry more than 1.5 million tonnes of rock next year and ship it to Swansea Bay to create 9.5 kilometer breakwater for a Swansea tidal lagoon.

The Government has announced in the Autumn Statement that it has started comprehensive discussions with Tidal Lagoon Power Ltd concerning the affordability of the tidal lagoon project.

UK Energy secretary Ed Davey said: “Tidal energy is a huge opportunity for Britain. Tidal lagoons alone could provide up to 8 percent of our power needs, replacing foreign fossil fuels with clean, reliable home-grown electricity. That’s why we’re showing investors and developers that we’re serious about tidal lagoon potential and have started in-depth discussions for what could become the world’s first tidal lagoon.”

[mappress mapid=”36″]

Press Release; Image: Tidal Lagoon Swansea Bay

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Marine EnergyBusiness & FinanceEnvironmentOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free