Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Marine Energy›Nautricity obtains grid-connected test berth at EMEC
Marine Energy

February 25, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Nautricity obtains grid-connected test berth at EMEC

Nautricity, a Scottish tidal turbine developer, will now have access to grid connected tidal test berth at the European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC). The announcement follows concluded sea trials of Nautricity’s CoRMat tidal energy converter and Hydrobuoy mooring system at EMEC’s Shapinsay Sound test

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Nautricity, a Scottish tidal turbine developer, will now have access to grid connected tidal test berth at the European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC).

The announcement follows concluded sea trials of Nautricity’s CoRMat tidal energy converter and Hydrobuoy mooring system at EMEC’s Shapinsay Sound test site.

The test berth that the company has secured is located at EMEC’s Fall of Warness test site, and it represents a step forward for the company in the efforts to commercialize their device, EMEC’s press release reads.

Cameron Johnstone , Nautricity’s Chief Executive Officer, said:

“The objectives for Nautricity’s forthcoming operations at EMEC are threefold:

Neil Kermode , EMEC’s Managing director, said: “It is great to see a tidal developer using component testing here at EMEC to inform full-system technology development, but even better to see that development being taken to the next stage back here at EMEC. We will be delighted to see the CoRMaT turbine a step closer to commercialisation with grid-connected performance testing.”

[mappress mapid=”213″]

Image: EMEC

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Marine EnergyAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & FinanceOperations & MaintenanceResearch & DevelopmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free