Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›IHS CERAWeek 2015: Takeaways from Day 2
Fossil Energy

April 22, 2015 · about 11 years ago

IHS CERAWeek 2015: Takeaways from Day 2

Our team is attending this year’s IHS CERAWeek energy conference in Houston, USA. These are the Day 2 (April 21, 2015) takeaways they tweeted: A lot of people eager to hear what @exxonmobil CEO has to say. #CERAWeek @offshoreenergyt pic.twitter.com/aPjpene9Qs — Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21,

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Our team is attending this year’s IHS CERAWeek energy conference in Houston, USA.

These are the Day 2 (April 21, 2015) takeaways they tweeted:

A lot of people eager to hear what @exxonmobil CEO has to say. #CERAWeek @offshoreenergyt pic.twitter.com/aPjpene9Qs

— Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

#ceraweek @exxonmobil CEO: U.S. Arctic offshore potential can be developed using existing technology pic.twitter.com/OxV5GcJudv — Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

#CERAWeek @exxonmobil CEO: U.S. needs to promote free trade in energy ( oil and gas)

— Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

#CERAWeek @exxonmobil CEO: Oil prices could remain low for a couple of years — Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

Our industry struggles under policies from the 1970s says @exxonmobil CEO Tillerson #CERAWeek @navingooe @offshoreenergyt

— J. Femke Hoogeveen (@JFemkeHoogeveen) April 21, 2015

#CERAWeek @exxonmobil CEO: Take any oil price forecast and you’ll be right. At some point. @offshoreenergyt pic.twitter.com/9EckGABrj6 — Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

#CERAWeek @BP_plc CEO Bob Dudley: We spent $44B on claims and oil spill restoration since 2010/ #DeepwaterHorizon pic.twitter.com/vvKlaNKfP3

— Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

“Safety comes down to individuals” – says BP CEO Robert Dudley #CERAWeek @navingooe — J. Femke Hoogeveen (@JFemkeHoogeveen) April 21, 2015

Massive industry restructuring to be expected in UK re North Sea E&P. BP to invest 10 bln in new projects @navingooe #CERAWeek

— J. Femke Hoogeveen (@JFemkeHoogeveen) April 21, 2015

#CERAWeek @Total CEO: I hope new president will stabilize Nigeria @offshoreenergyt — Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

#CERAWeek @Total CEO: Total is keen to do business in Iran

— Bartolomej T (@BartolomejT) April 21, 2015

@Total CEO: we’re working with European and Chinese banks following Russia sanctions #endofdollarhegemony #CERAWeek @offshoreenergyt — J. Femke Hoogeveen (@JFemkeHoogeveen) April 21, 2015

Budget cuts, less exploration… We must do more this time than hit the brakes, CEO @statoilasa says. @navingooe #CERAWeek

— J. Femke Hoogeveen (@JFemkeHoogeveen) April 21, 2015

“Cleaner coal? There’s no such thing…” CEO @statoilasa #CERAWeek — J. Femke Hoogeveen (@JFemkeHoogeveen) April 21, 2015

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free