Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Annova LNG files resource reports with FERC
Clean Fuel

April 27, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Annova LNG files resource reports with FERC

Annova LNG filed a preliminary draft resource reports 1 and 10 with the U.S. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Annova LNG filed preliminary draft resource reports 1 and 10 with the U.S. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

The company is looking to construct an LNG export facility located on the southern bank of the Brownsville Ship Channel, in Cameron County, Texas.

According to the company’s filing, the project will include six liquefaction trains, each with a nameplate capacity of 1.0 million tonnes per annum, for an aggregate nameplate capacity of 6 mtpa and a maximum output at optimal operating conditions of 6.95 mtpa. The facility will also include two 160,000 cbm storage tanks and associated marine facilities.

Annova LNG informed in its filing that the project is currently in the development, engineering, and data-collection phase.

Last month, FERC approved Annova LNG request for the initiation of pre-filing environmental review procedures.

[mappress mapid=”17168″]

LNG World News Staff; Image: Port of Brownsville

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free