Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›SBI Offshore gets termination of jack-up rig deal
Fossil Energy

February 26, 2016 · about 10 years ago

SBI Offshore gets termination of jack-up rig deal

Singapore’s SBI Offshore announced on Thursday that a consortium of six Middle East-Chinese parties have terminated a $24 million worth jack-up drilling rig design and engineering contract it had with SBI. SBI Offshore said that the consortium filed a termination request in view of the downturn in t

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Singapore’s SBI Offshore announced on Thursday that a consortium of six Middle East-Chinese parties have terminated a $24 million worth jack-up drilling rig design and engineering contract it had with SBI.

SBI Offshore said that the consortium filed a termination request in view of the downturn in the offshore and marine industry caused by low oil prices.

The contract, under which SBI Offshore’s subsidiary SBI O&M was to provide design, engineering and supervision services for a jack-up drilling rig capable of operating in water depths of up to 110 meters, was signed in August 2014.

Under that contract, work was expected to start during the second half of 2014. However, the company did not provide any details regarding its progress in designing and engineering the rig.

Back in 2014 , SBI was in talks with the same consortium to build up to five jack-up rigs, but the talks never materialized.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & FinanceExploration & Production

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free