Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›MISC Kicks Off FSO Benchamas 2 Conversion Project
Shipbuilding

January 18, 2017 · about 9 years ago

MISC Kicks Off FSO Benchamas 2 Conversion Project

MISC Berhad, a subsidiary of Petronas, has marked the start of the floating, storage and offloading (FSO) Benchamas 2 conversion project with the arrival of the donor vessel at MMHE West Yard, Pasir Gudang, Malaysia. The arrival of Bunga Kelana 5 as the donor vessel for this project is a key milesto

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

MISC Berhad, a subsidiary of Petronas, has marked the start of the floating, storage and offloading (FSO) Benchamas 2 conversion project with the arrival of the donor vessel at MMHE West Yard, Pasir Gudang, Malaysia.

The arrival of Bunga Kelana 5 as the donor vessel for this project is a key milestone in the FSO Benchamas 2 journey, MISC said. The vessel which has been operated by AET Tankers is a 105,400 dwt Aframax tanker that was built in March 1999.

Bunga Kelana 5 was identified as the most suitable vessel to be converted into an FSO due to her features that allow for technical upgrades and integrations to fit the weather conditions of Chevron Offshore (Thailand) Limited’s (COTL) Benchamas field in the Gulf of Thailand.

Once the conversion works are completed, the FSO will mark MISC’s entry into Thailand’s offshore oil and gas market.

With the project management team on site and ready for the commencement of the conversion works, the FSO Benchamas 2 project is expected to be completed for its sail away in the first quarter of 2018. Upon successful conversion and delivery, it will be deployed for a full field development project for COTL.

MISC’s contract with COTL is valued at approximately USD 230 million for a duration of 10 years, with COTL having the right to extend up to 5 extensions of one year each. The project is undertaken by MISC’s fully owned subsidiary, MISC Offshore Floating Terminals (L) Limited (MOFT).

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free