Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›Report: Engie in advanced talks to sell E&P business for $3.6B
News

May 11, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Report: Engie in advanced talks to sell E&P business for $3.6B

French energy firm Engie is reportedly in advanced talks to sell its oil and gas exploration and production business. The company has been in talks with Neptune Oil & Gas to sell 70 percent in Engie E&P for around $3.6 billion, Reuters has reported, citing an unnamed source familiar with the matter.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

French energy firm Engie is reportedly in advanced talks to sell its oil and gas exploration and production business.

The company has been in talks with Neptune Oil & Gas to sell 70 percent in Engie E&P for around $3.6 billion, Reuters has reported, citing an unnamed source familiar with the matter.

Reuters has reported that talks were allegedly „going well,“ and might be closed soon. However, the news agency has also said that there are other factors potentially affecting the deal – rising oil prices, and China Investment Corporation’s wish to boost its stake in Engie E&P.

The Chinese company currently owns 30 percent in Engie E&P, which it acquired in December 2011.

At the end of 2016, the Engie E&P had 1741 employees, 2P reserves of 672.4 million barrels of oil equivalent, almost 80 percent of which was natural gas.

The company’s assets are spread across Norway, The Netherlands, Germany, UK and others.

Offshore Energy Today has reached out to Engie, seeking more info on the allegedly imminent deal. We will update the article with any response we receive.

Who is Neptune Oil & Gas

Neptune Oil & Gas, the firm reportedly looking to buy Engies’s E&O unit, is an oil and gas investment company established back in 2015 by the former Centrica manager Sam Laidlaw.

At the time of the founding Neptune said it would focus on investing in large oil & gas portfolios that may come available as a result of current energy market dynamics. It also said funding would be provided by The Carlyle Group and CVC Capital Partners.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

News

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free