Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Third LNGC Newbuild Joins SINOPEC LNG Project
Shipbuilding

June 2, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Third LNGC Newbuild Joins SINOPEC LNG Project

The LNG carrier CESI Beihai, ordered by a joint venture comprising Japan’s Mitsui O.S.K. Lines (MOL), China COSCO Shipping Corporation, and China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation (SINOPEC), was delivered at Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding in Shanghai on June 1. Featuring a cargo tank capacity of 174,10

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The LNG carrier CESI Beihai, ordered by a joint venture comprising Japan’s Mitsui O.S.K. Lines (MOL), China COSCO Shipping Corporation, and China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation (SINOPEC), was delivered at Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding in Shanghai on June 1.

Featuring a cargo tank capacity of 174,100 cbm, the CESI Beihai is the third vessel to serve the China FOB Transportation Project announced in April 2013.

The ship is designated to sail under a long-term charter to transport LNG that SINOPEC purchases from the Australia Pacific LNG project.

A total of six LNG carriers are being built at Hudong for the project. The first vessel, the CESI Gladstone, was delivered in October 2016 , and the second, the CESI Qingdao, in January of this year.

The remaining three will be delivered in succession by 2018, MOL said, which holds 20 percent stake in the joint venture.

Total consideration for the construction of the six ships was set at approximately USD 1.5 billion. As disclosed earlier, long term limited recourse debt financing worth USD 1.2 billion was secured for the six ships with a syndicate of banks.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free