Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Tackling the Severe Erosion Problems in New Buffalo
Dredging

October 5, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Tackling the Severe Erosion Problems in New Buffalo

U.S. Rep. Fred Upton, recently sent a letter to the United States Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, which oversees the U.S. Army Corps of Engineering, to enlist help with the severe erosion problems plaguing the City of New Buffalo and New Buffalo Township. Signing onto the letter additionally

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

U.S. Rep. Fred Upton, recently sent a letter to the United States Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, which oversees the U.S. Army Corps of Engineering, to enlist help with the severe erosion problems plaguing the City of New Buffalo and New Buffalo Township.

Signing onto the letter additionally was U.S. Rep. Tim Walberg.

“ We write to you today to enlist your help with severe erosion that the City of New Buffalo and New Buffalo Township are experiencing due to the failure of the Army Corps to maintain the beach nourishment plan as agreed to when the New Buffalo Harbor was originally constructed ,” the letter said.

“ The erosion is not only causing destruction to private property, but is also threatening the water supply for the City of New Buffalo due to its pump house located in the area being eroded…. ”

In the letter, Upton also wrote that the continued destruction of this Michigan shoreline and the potential destruction of a public utility cannot be allowed .

“I support the findings of the 2009 Corps study and the further findings of Edgewater Resources, and urge you to prioritize this significant project, ” added U.S. Rep. Fred Upton.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free