Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›VolkerStevin Completes Mare Harbor Jetty Improvements
Dredging

February 9, 2018 · about 8 years ago

VolkerStevin Completes Mare Harbor Jetty Improvements

A jetty in Mare Harbor, aimed to improve military capability in the Falkland Islands and improve life for personnel on the Islands, has been completed by VolkerStevin for the Defense Infrastructure Organization (DIO). Work to upgrade the jetty was officially opened recently by Geoff Robson, DIO’s Ch

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

A jetty in Mare Harbor, aimed to improve military capability in the Falkland Islands and improve life for personnel on the Islands, has been completed by VolkerStevin for the Defense Infrastructure Organization (DIO).

Work to upgrade the jetty was officially opened recently by Geoff Robson, DIO’s Chief Operating Officer.

This £19m contract is part of a £180m overall investment by DIO to improve facilities on the Islands over the next 10 years.

David Graham, Deputy Head of International Projects at the Defense Infrastructure Organization , said: “ This new jetty will improve military capability in the Falklands as the previous harbor berth was unsuitable for the new Point Class ships. This significant investment by DIO will modernize defense infrastructure in the Falklands for years to come as well as enhancing life on the Island for our personnel and their families.”

The new facility will enable larger 20,000 tonne Point Class vessels to berth in the harbor, delivering up to 85% of the military supplies such as hardware, food, building materials and commercial freight needed on the Islands.

[mappress mapid=”24849″]

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free