Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Alternative Fuels›ABPmer makes oceanographic business appointment
Alternative Fuels

May 29, 2018 · about 8 years ago

ABPmer makes oceanographic business appointment

UK-based marine consultancy ABPmer has appointed Paul Clement as its new Oceanographic Survey Manager.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

UK-based marine consultancy ABPmer has appointed Paul Clement as its new Oceanographic Survey Manager.

Clement joins ABPmer with immediate effect, bringing experience and knowledge gained from working within the ports and harbors, renewable energy, oil & gas, subsea cable and engineering sectors, according to ABPmer.

With over a decade’s experience within the survey industry, Clement has 5 years behind him in senior roles as Survey Manager and Head of Hydrography, responsible for large survey teams providing high-resolution hydrographic and geophysical surveys for a wide range of clients.

Welcoming Clement’s appointment, Damon O’Brien , ABPmer’s Managing Director, said:

“The appointment affirms our strategy of providing survey and monitoring services to a wide range of industry sectors working in the coastal and marine environment. We expect him to provide a strong link between our survey and data management offering as well as provide valuable input to our overall development plans.”

ABPmer operates a survey team that carries out coastal process, ecological and near-shore hydrographic investigations. It undertakes all forms of survey from intensive short-term baselines to long-term post consent monitoring programs.

More recently, the consultancy has been hired by the government of Wales to undertake initial research focused on sustainable management of marine resources in Wales.

The work will focus on sourcing, consolidation and standardization of existing environmental evidence, and on identifying knowledge gaps, primarily in relation to tidal stream energy, wave energy and aquaculture.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Alternative FuelsTidal & Wave EnergyBusiness & FinanceEnvironmentResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free