Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›MSC Cruises Orders One More Meraviglia Ship
Shipbuilding

June 15, 2018 · about 8 years ago

MSC Cruises Orders One More Meraviglia Ship

MSC Cruises has unveiled an order for the construction of a fifth Meraviglia class cruise ship.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

MSC Cruises has unveiled an order for the construction of a fifth Meraviglia class cruise ship.

The cruise company signed the order with French shipbuilder STX France on June 14, 2018.

The announcement was made at a ceremony held at the Saint-Nazaire shipyard where the duo celebrated three shipbuilding milestones – the steel cutting ceremony of the second Meraviglia-Plus class vessel MSC Virtuosa, the coin ceremony of MSC Grandiosa and the float out of MSC Bellissima.

The newly-ordered Meraviglia class vessel brings the number of MSC Cruises’ LNG-powered ships on order to five.

Three MSC Cruises’ ships are now under simultaneous construction at STX France as the construction on MSC Virtuosa has begun.

“ Our fifth Meraviglia class cruise ship will bring a new generation of (…) environmental technology to the market, benefiting from a new generation of LNG-powered engines. This will help us further reduce our environmental footprint and advance in our journey of constant improvement. She will be joined at sea by up to four World Class LNG-powered ships, as part of our overall commitment to environmental stewardship through this and other next-generation technologies and solutions deployed fleet-wide,” Pierfrancesco Vago, MSC Cruises’ Executive Chairman, commented.

As informed, the agreement for the additional Meraviglia-Plus ship represents an additional investment of EUR 900 million.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1TotalEnergies, Staatsolie and APA advancing $12.2B oil project ahead of 2027 drilling ops
  2. 2New gas discovery springs up from India’s frontier deepwater basin
  3. 3Legal showdown underway as Cotemar moves to freeze almost $60M in American Bureau of Shipping subsidiary’s assets
  4. 4Jan De Nul orders another newbuild trenching support vessel

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free