Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Maersk Tankers’ Newest Ship Aces Sea Trials
Shipbuilding

June 28, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Maersk Tankers’ Newest Ship Aces Sea Trials

Maersk Tankers’ next MR tanker has successfully conducted its sea trials.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Maersk Tankers’ next medium range (MR) product/chemical tanker has successfully conducted its sea trials, Denmark-based tanker owner and operator said.

The vessel, which will be named Maersk Callao, is expected to be delivered by South Korean Samsung Heavy Industries (SHI) shipyard in late July 2018, Maersk Tankers told World Maritime News.

With a deadweight of 50,000 tons, the newbuilding is already fixed for its maiden voyage. Featuring a length of 183 meters and a width of 32.2 meters, Maersk Callao will fly the flag of Singapore.

Maersk Callao is the third ship in a series of nine identical MR tankers ordered by the company back in 2015. The order , worth USD 300 million, is part of Maersk Tankers’ fleet renewal strategy.

Its sister vessels, Maersk Cancun and Maersk Capri , were delivered in January and April this year, respectively. Two more tankers from the batch are scheduled for delivery this year, and the remaining four in 2019, VesselsValue’s data shows.

World Maritime News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free