Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Havyard Wins Contract for Havila Kystruten’s New Ships
Shipbuilding

September 25, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Havyard Wins Contract for Havila Kystruten’s New Ships

Havyard to deliver the ship design and an extensive equipment package for Havila Kystruten’s four newbuilds.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Norway-based Havyard Design & Solutions has won a contract to deliver the ship design and an extensive equipment package for Havila Kystruten’s four newbuilds.

“I am delighted to announce that the last obstacles to the building contracts have now been removed, thereby securing delivery in the third and fourth quarter 2020,” Arild Myrvoll, CEO of Havila Kystruten, commented.

The newbuilds are part of Havila’s contract with Norwegian Ministry of Transport for the construction of four environmentally-friendly vessels that will operate on the Bergen-Kirkenes coastal route.

Two of the vessels will be built by Turkish shipbuilder Tersan and the remaining by Spanish Barreras.

Featuring a length of 125 meters and a width of 20 meters, the ships will be able to accommodate 700 passengers. They will use liquefied natural gas (LNG) and battery hybrid propulsion.

Havyard Design & Solutions has been working on the design for some time, and the steel class drawings have already been completed, which means that the steel cutting begins already before the turn of the year.

Both Havyard Group companies and other Norwegian equipment suppliers will deliver equipment for the package.

With the aid of advanced simulation models, technological innovations and optimal adaptation of the hull and equipment, Havyard Design & Solutions has designed a vessel that meets the Ministry of Transport and Communications’ requirements. This means that Havila Kystruten’s vessels will make a significant contribution to conserving the environment along the route the ships will sail, according to the ship designer.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free