Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Lattice Energy files plan for Otway Basin survey work (Australia)
Fossil Energy

May 20, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Lattice Energy files plan for Otway Basin survey work (Australia)

The seabed assessment is needed to inform the future drilling of offshore subsea gas wells and potential tie-ins

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Beach Energy subsidiary Lattice Energy is planning to carry out geophysical and geotechnical seabed assessments on its Otway Basin acreage off Australia.

Lattice has proposed to carry out the seabed assessments within eight titles in the Otway Basin in Commonwealth waters.

The seabed assessment is needed to inform the future drilling of offshore subsea gas wells and potential tie-ins to connect the new gas development wells to the existing Thylacine platform and associated pipeline.

At its closest point, the seabed assessment area is approximately 25 km from the township of Port Campbell, Victoria.

The proposed seabed assessments will be carried out over two phases, the first starting in September 2019 and the second startin around March 2020. The seabed assessments are estimated to take between five to 12 days for each proposed drilling area and up to seven days for each of the tie-in flowline and umbilical corridors.

Geophysical methods proposed include multibeam echosounder (MBES), Side-scan sonar (SSS), Sub-bottom profiler (SBP), Magnetometer.

Geotechnical sampling includes piston coring or vibracoring, In situ Cone Penetrometer Testing (CPT), Seabed grab sampling.

Seabed imagery at the well locations and along the flowline and umbilical corridors will be undertaken using a camera placed overboard via a tether and/or by a remotely operated underwater vehicle.

The environment plan is now under assessment by the Australian offshore oil and gas safety regulator NOPSEMA.

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Offshore Energy Today, established in 2010, is read by over 10,000 industry professionals daily. We had nearly 9 million page views in 2018, with 2.4 million new users. This makes us one of the world’s most attractive online platforms in the space of offshore oil and gas and allows our partners to get maximum exposure for their online campaigns.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free