Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Dana Gas starts drilling Merak-1 well off Egypt
Clean Fuel

May 22, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Dana Gas starts drilling Merak-1 well off Egypt

Middle East’s private sector natural gas company Dana Gas has commenced drilling operations at its Merak-1 well, offshore Egypt, classified as ‘world-class prospect.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Middle East’s private sector natural gas company Dana Gas has commenced drilling operations at its Merak-1 well, offshore Egypt, classified as ‘world-class’ prospect.

The location is in 755 meters of water in the North El Arish concession, also known as Block 6. This block is in the Eastern Mediterranean Basin where other world-class giant natural gas discoveries have been made in recent years, Dana Gas said in its statement.

The Merak-1 well will be drilled with the Tungsten Explorer, on hire from ADVantage Drilling Services SAE, a JV between ADES International and Vantage Driller II, a subsidiary of Vantage Drilling.

The well is planned to take approximately 70 days to drill, Dana Gas said.

Prospective resources to be added from this well in the case of exploration success could reach 4 trillion cubic feet (Tcf) of natural gas.

The discovery of a world-class resource of this size could easily support an offshore field development, the company said in its statement noting that if Merak-1 is successful, additional exploration and appraisal drilling will follow.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free