Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Eidesvik wins North Sea extension with Chevron
Fossil Energy

June 7, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Eidesvik wins North Sea extension with Chevron

Norwegian shipping company Eidesvik Offshore has been awarded a contract extension for one of its offshore supply vessels.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Norwegian shipping company Eidesvik Offshore has been awarded a contract extension for one of its offshore supply vessels.

Eidesvik said in an Oslo Stock Exchange on Friday that Chevron North Sea had exercised its option to extend the contract for Viking Princess by six months.

The vessel owner added that the extension starts from July 10, 2019.

It is worth mentioning that, back in December 2017, Chevron awarded a contract for 18 months plus 12 months options to the PSV Viking Princess. This contract started in January 2018 in direct continuation of the vessel’s previous contract, also with Chevron.

The vessel was built in 2012 by Kleven Verft in Norway. In October 2017, Finland’s Wärtsilä installed a hybrid energy storage solution on Viking Princess . At the time, this was the world’s first offshore vessel with a hybrid energy storage solution, according to Wärtsilä.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Offshore Energy Today, established in 2010, is read by over 10,000 industry professionals daily. We had nearly 9 million page views in 2018, with 2.4 million new users. This makes us one of the world’s most attractive online platforms in the space of offshore oil and gas and allows our partners to get maximum exposure for their online campaigns.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free