Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Perenco awards North Sea gig to Maersk Drilling rig
Fossil Energy

July 22, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Perenco awards North Sea gig to Maersk Drilling rig

Maersk Drilling has been awarded a contract by Perenco for its Maersk Resolute jack-up drilling rig.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Danish offshore drilling contractor Maersk Drilling has been awarded a contract by Perenco for its Maersk Resolute jack-up drilling rig.

Maersk Drilling announced on Monday through its social media channels that the Maersk Resolute had won a three-well contract in the UK sector of the North Sea.

The rig owner added that the rig would move to the North Sea to work on the Wollaston and Ravenspurn fields for an estimated 150 days, starting in October this year.

The contract includes eight one-well options, Maersk Drilling added, without revealing the rig’s dayrate. Norwegian rig broker Bassoe Offshore has estimated the dayrate to be around $85,000, which means the rig will bring in $12.75 million for the fixed term of 150 days.

According to Maersk Drilling’s fleet status report from May, the Maersk Resolute is currently under contract with Petrogas in the Netherlands. The rig will work for Petrogas until the end of September 2019.

The Maersk Resolute is a 350ft high-efficiency jack-up rig, built in 2008.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Also, i f you’re interested in showcasing your company, product or technology on Offshore Energy Today, please contact us via our advertising form where you can also see our media kit.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & FinanceExploration & Production

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1TotalEnergies, Staatsolie and APA advancing $12.2B oil project ahead of 2027 drilling ops
  2. 2New gas discovery springs up from India’s frontier deepwater basin
  3. 3Legal showdown underway as Cotemar moves to freeze almost $60M in American Bureau of Shipping subsidiary’s assets
  4. 4Jan De Nul orders another newbuild trenching support vessel

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free