Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›Saipem charters Solstad’s lay barge vessel. Option to buy included
News

December 23, 2019 · about 6 years ago

Saipem charters Solstad’s lay barge vessel. Option to buy included

Italian oilfield services provider has signed a deal with Solstad Offshore to hire the DLB Norce Endeavour lay pipe barge, with an option to buy.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Italian oilfield services provider has signed a deal with Solstad Offshore to hire the DLB Norce Endeavour lay pipe barge, with an option to buy.

DLB Norce Endeavour / Image source: Solstad

Solstad Offshore said Monday that the contract was signed with Saipem’s Portuguese subsidiary Saipem Portugal Commercio Maritimo Limitada.

Under the agreement, the contract is expected to start January 2, 2020, and have a firm duration until May 31, 2021. Saipem will be able to extend the contract for a further five months.

As part of the bareboat contract, Saipem Portugal has the option, to buy the DLB Norce Endeavour.

DLB Norce Endeavour is a 146 meters length lay barge vessel built-in 2010, equipped with the main crane of 1100 mt lift capacity, to be employed for pipelaying activities worldwide.

The commercial terms are confidential between the parties, Solstad said.

The vessel was earlier this year hired to perform an offshore installation of the Bualuang Charlie wellhead platform structure as part of the Bualuang Phase 4B development project in Thailand for Ophir Energy.

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Also, i f you’re interested in showcasing your company, product, or technology on Offshore Energy Today, please contact us via our advertising form, where you can also see our media kit.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

News

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

QatarEnergy: Missile attacks spur $20 billion loss with drop in LNG exports
News

QatarEnergy: Missile attacks spur $20 billion loss with drop in LNG exports

about 4 months ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

QatarEnergy: Missile attacks spur $20 billion loss with drop in LNG exports
News

QatarEnergy: Missile attacks spur $20 billion loss with drop in LNG exports

about 4 months ago