Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Kongsberg provides sonars for Norwegian Coastguard vessels
Subsea

August 19, 2020 · about 6 years ago

Kongsberg provides sonars for Norwegian Coastguard vessels

Kongsberg Maritime has signed a contract with Vard to deliver its sonar systems to the Norwegian Coastguard. The sonars will be used on board three new craft planned for launch between 2022 and 2024, replacing the existing Nordkapp-class vessels. Kongsberg will equip the new 136-metre, ice-strengthe

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Kongsberg provides sonars for Norwegian Coastguard vessels
Kongsberg

Kongsberg Maritime has signed a contract with Vard to deliver its sonar systems to the Norwegian Coastguard.

The sonars will be used on board three new craft planned for launch between 2022 and 2024, replacing the existing Nordkapp-class vessels.

Kongsberg will equip the new 136-metre, ice-strengthened vessels with its SS1221 sonars.

The SS1221, principally devised for ASW operations and capable of detecting torpedoes or other small objects in the water column, is an active hull-mounted sonar which utilises sophisticated tracking algorithms. Its electronically-stabilised transmitting and receiving beams can be tilted to adjust to challenging sound speed profiles, with its integrated Sound Propagation Model determining the optimal tilt settings and enhancing the Probability of Detection (PoD) ratio.

The SS1221 sonars will be delivered to the Coastguard complete with retractable hull units and gate valves for ice protection, ensuring safe and efficient operation.

“ We are very pleased to have been selected by the Norwegian Coastguard, and to further strengthen our position as a principal supplier of coastal and shallow-water sonar equipment, ” said Thomas H. Dahle , director of Sales at Kongsberg . “The Coastguard have to rely upon the most advanced technology available in order to fulfil their responsibilities effectively, and this contract is another resounding testimony to the deep level of trust the Kongsberg brand has accumulated over our many successful years of trading.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaSurveys & InterventionsTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free