Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›CGG lands OBN survey job at Bacalhau field
Fossil Energy

May 10, 2021 · about 5 years ago

CGG lands OBN survey job at Bacalhau field

CGG has secured a contract by Equinor to carry out ocean bottom node (OBN) seismic imaging at the Bacalhau offshore field in Brazil. The project is already underway at CGG’s subsurface imaging center in Rio de Janeiro where its team is employing proprietary imaging technologies to address pre-salt i

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
CGG lands OBN survey job at Bacalhau field
Equinor

CGG has secured a contract by Equinor to carry out ocean bottom node (OBN) seismic imaging at the Bacalhau offshore field in Brazil.

The project is already underway at CGG’s subsurface imaging center in Rio de Janeiro where its team is employing proprietary imaging technologies to address pre-salt illumination challenges caused by the presence of very thick stratified salt.

The work includes reverse time migration, time-lag full-waveform inversion (TLFWI) and interbed multiple attenuation.

Final products for the fully imaged dataset are expected to be delivered within ten months after the survey, planned to be completed this month.

According to CGG, combining OBN data with TLFWI will result in more detailed and reliable velocity model building and imaging, bringing geological insight at post-salt, intra-salt and, most importantly, at pre-salt levels.

The resulting subsurface image is expected to reduce uncertainties and enable a better structural interpretation to guide future drilling plans and development of the Bacalhau field.

Related Articles

Clean Fuel

Equinor hires Seadrill rig for work on Bacalhau field off Brazil

2 min read

Equinor is the operator of the Bacalhau field with a 40 per cent stake, while ExxonMobil and Petrogal hold 40 and 20 per cent each. Pré-sal Petróleo, a non-investor government agency, is also a partner in the field.

The field, located 185 km from the coast of Ilhabela/SP in water depths of 2 km, is slated for first oil production in 2024.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergySubseaSurveys & InterventionsProject & TendersResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free