Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›PaleBlue launches new real-time ROV simulator
Business & Finance

March 17, 2022 · about 4 years ago

PaleBlue launches new real-time ROV simulator

Norway’s PaleBlue has launched the ROV Engineering Simulator tailored for subsea engineering, design reviews, and accessibility checks of subsea installations with the use of remotely operated vehicles (ROVs). The simulator provides real-time simulation and visualization tools that allow users to se

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
PaleBlue launches new real-time ROV simulator

Norway’s PaleBlue has launched the ROV Engineering Simulator tailored for subsea engineering, design reviews, and accessibility checks of subsea installations with the use of remotely operated vehicles (ROVs).

The simulator provides real-time simulation and visualization tools that allow users to set up a subsea scene, import CAD equipment, and model various situations with ROVs.

According to PaleBlue, the technology is based on the Unity modern 3D engine and is able to load and handle gigabytes of CAD data while maintaining a smooth refresh rate.

“We are very excited to introduce a new software simulation product for the subsea and ROV market. This product builds on the years of experience with ROV engineering tools, and brings unmatched functionality and performance to the market,” said Felix Gorbatsevich , managing director of PaleBlue.

Better software tools lead to better effectiveness, productivity and safety, the company said, adding that subsea operations have long benefited from pioneering software solutions and this new tool allows handling even more complex subsea projects than previously possible.

PaleBlue recently delivered a modern ROV engineering simulator to Norwegian oilfield services provider Aker Solutions, which will help simulate the behavior of the subsea robots/ROVs in a controlled environment, performing accessibility checks for the underwater oil and gas installations.

Follow Offshore Energy’s Subsea on social media:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsInnovationIT & SoftwareTechnology

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

10 days ago

Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

10 days ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

10 days ago
Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

10 days ago