Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Three companies apply for CO2 storage permit off Norway
Clean Fuel

June 8, 2022 · about 4 years ago

Three companies apply for CO2 storage permit off Norway

Norway’s Ministry of Petroleum and Energy has received applications from three companies interested in securing space for possible future CO2 storage on the Norwegian continental shelf (NCS). The companies that applied for a permit by the deadline of 1 June are TotalEnergies EP Norge, Wintershall De

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Three companies apply for CO2 storage permit off Norway

Norway’s Ministry of Petroleum and Energy has received applications from three companies interested in securing space for possible future CO2 storage on the Norwegian continental shelf (NCS).

The companies that applied for a permit by the deadline of 1 June are TotalEnergies EP Norge, Wintershall Dea Norge, and CapeOmega.

The ministry will now process the applications and plans to allocate the area in the North Sea in accordance with the storage regulations during the second half of this year.

“There is considerable industrial interest in projects that include commercial storage of CO2 on the Norwegian shelf. Further allocations of land will strengthen the development of an important climate measure and contribute to building up under a new, commercial industry on the Norwegian shelf,” said Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Aasland .

“Companies that have the ability and will, and have matured good projects that include storage of CO2, will be able to apply for a storage permit. I am happy to receive more requests to announce additional area for CO2 storage.”

Related Articles

Green Marine

UK firm to store CO2 in Norwegian North Sea via Northern Lights collaboration

4 min read

Three CO2 storage permits have been granted on the NCS so far. Permit EL 001 was awarded to Northern Lights in 2019 and two more permits were allocated this April , one in the North Sea and one in the Barents Sea.

The North Sea one was awarded to Equinor, while the license in the Barents Sea was offered to a group consisting of Equinor, Horisont Energi, and Vår Energi.

Specifically, the ministry awarded Equinor the operatorships for the two licenses referred to as Smeaheia and Polaris.

Register for Offshore Energy Exhibition & Conference:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelDeepwater InstallationFossil EnergySubseaAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsOutlook & StrategyProject & TendersRegulation & Policy

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ventura Offshore rig staying longer with Eni and Petronas’ Searah in Southeast Asia
  2. 2Last FSRU in seven-vessel conversion program boosts Karpowership’s LNG-to-power value chain
  3. 3SLB’s grand slam with Aramco puts over 450 oil & gas wells on its plate
  4. 4Chevron and Egypt discuss next steps to speed up Mediterranean gas project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free