Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo
Topics
  • News
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Authorities & Government
  • Automation
  • Business & Finance
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business Developments & Projects›Shenzhen Gas takes delivery of world’s largest shallow draft LNG carrier
Business Developments & Projects

February 20, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Shenzhen Gas takes delivery of world’s largest shallow draft LNG carrier

Princess Dapeng, the world’s largest shallow draft LNG carrier, has been named and delivered to Chinese natural gas distribution company Shenzhen Gas. According to the ship’s builder Hudong Zhonghua, the 80,000 cbm vessel was named and delivered at CSSC Changxing Shipbuilding Base on 18 February. Sa

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Shenzhen Gas takes delivery of world’s largest shallow draft LNG carrier

Princess Dapeng, the world’s largest shallow draft LNG carrier, has been named and delivered to Chinese natural gas distribution company Shenzhen Gas.

According to the ship’s builder Hudong Zhonghua, the 80,000 cbm vessel was named and delivered at CSSC Changxing Shipbuilding Base on 18 February.

Said to be the first LNG carrier built for Shenzhen Gas, Princess Dapeng completed its sea trials on 28 December 2022.

The vessel has an overall length of 239.4 metres, a moulded width of 36.6 metres, a moulded depth of 21 metres and a designed draft of 8.5 metres.

French liquefied natural gas containment specialist GTT has been contracted to design the tank for the Chinese mid-scale LNG carrier.

The vessel is classed by China Classification Society (CCS) and American Bureau of Shipping (ABS).

It is equipped with a high-efficient LNG+MGO dual-fuel engine which meets the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Tier III emission requirements under gas mode operation and shows a positive environmental performance.

Follow Offshore Energy’s Clean Fuel on social media:

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business Developments & ProjectsGreen MarineVessels

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1ADES jack-up rig pair lines up drilling jobs in Nigerian and UK waters
  2. 2Odfjell Drilling’s rig remaining with Norwegian oil & gas operator for another year
  3. 3Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online
  4. 4TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

Related articles

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

12 days ago

Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

12 days ago

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

FPSO Cidade de Itajaí; Source: Altera Infrastructure
Business & Finance

Karoon boosts Brazilian field’s oil output with all wells now online

12 days ago
Illustration; Source: TotalEnergies
Business & Finance

TotalEnergies offloading Mexican shallow water block to Grupo Carso

12 days ago