Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Jan De Nul introduces zero emissions Vaquita 01
Dredging

March 10, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Jan De Nul introduces zero emissions Vaquita 01

Jan De Nul has just introduced the Vaquita 01 – one of their latest Unmanned Survey Vehicles and the little sister of the Beluga 01. With its 2 metres by 1, this vehicle is one of the smallest ones in JDN fleet. Therefore, it can be easily deployed to perform hydrographic measurements in calm inland

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Jan De Nul introduces zero emissions Vaquita 01
Jan De Nul

Jan De Nul has just introduced the Vaquita 01 – one of their latest Unmanned Survey Vehicles and the little sister of the Beluga 01.

With its 2 metres by 1, this vehicle is one of the smallest ones in JDN fleet. Therefore, it can be easily deployed to perform hydrographic measurements in calm inland waters, such as rivers and lakes.

It is equipped with multibeam sonars to scan the seabed and a laser scanner to map the situation above water.

This makes it useful in all phases of a dredging project: from the tender phase before the project to evaluation after the works, said JDN.

Just like the Vaquita 02, it runs 100% on green energy and therefore has zero emissions.

With its four batteries, it can even run for up to a full day without recharging.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingResearch & DevelopmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1TotalEnergies, Staatsolie and APA advancing $12.2B oil project ahead of 2027 drilling ops
  2. 2New gas discovery springs up from India’s frontier deepwater basin
  3. 3Legal showdown underway as Cotemar moves to freeze almost $60M in American Bureau of Shipping subsidiary’s assets
  4. 4Jan De Nul orders another newbuild trenching support vessel

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free