Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Alternative Fuels›US technology company Emvolon comes onboard Methanol Institute
Alternative Fuels

February 18, 2025 · about 1 year ago

US technology company Emvolon comes onboard Methanol Institute

Trade association Methanol Institute (MI) has welcomed U.S. technology company Emvolon as its newest member.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
new report
Illustration; Credit: Methanol Institute

Trade association Methanol Institute (MI) has welcomed U.S. technology company Emvolon as its newest member.

Founded in 2021, Emvolon is said to be dedicated to transforming greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions into carbon-negative fuels and chemicals, including green methanol and green ammonia.

Through its patented technology, the company, reportedly, turns “internal combustion engines into modular, cost-effective, chemical plants, providing sustainable solutions across industries, such as waste management, agriculture, energy, maritime and aviation.”

Greg Dolan, CEO of Methanol Institute, commented: “We are delighted to welcome Emvolon Inc. as a member of the Methanol Institute. Their innovative approach to converting emissions into green methanol and other sustainable fuels represents a powerful step forward in the decarbonization of critical sectors like aviation and maritime. Emvolon’s cutting-edge technology will play a key role in accelerating the transition to a more sustainable future, and we look forward to supporting them in their efforts.”

Emmanuel Kasseris, Co-Founder and CEO of Emvolon, stated: “Joining the Methanol Institute is an exciting milestone for Emvolon. We’re passionate about leveraging decentralized waste resources to make green methanol and advancing its role in decarbonizing hard-to-abate sectors. Collaborating with MI’s community of innovators strengthens our mission to drive a scalable and sustainable energy future.”

To note, in the past year, Methanol Institute welcomed several new members. Furthermore, together with ECSA, FuelsEurope, eFuel Alliance, EWAB and HydrogenEurope, it established a new Clean Maritime Fuels Platform, an industry initiative aiming to enhance communication between the shipping sector and fuel producers.

In addition, the association was granted consultative status by the International Maritime Organization (IMO), allowing it to contribute its expertise to the development of shipping regulations.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Alternative FuelsAmmoniaClean FuelGreen MarineMethanolBusiness Developments & ProjectsCollaborationOutlook & Strategy

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1TotalEnergies, Staatsolie and APA advancing $12.2B oil project ahead of 2027 drilling ops
  2. 2New gas discovery springs up from India’s frontier deepwater basin
  3. 3Legal showdown underway as Cotemar moves to freeze almost $60M in American Bureau of Shipping subsidiary’s assets
  4. 4Jan De Nul orders another newbuild trenching support vessel

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free