Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Cabling›New 500 kV submarine cable contract to keep ZTT busy offshore China
Cabling

July 31, 2025 · about 1 year ago

New 500 kV submarine cable contract to keep ZTT busy offshore China

ZTT Submarine Cable & System (ZTTSC) has secured a 500 kV submarine cable contract for Shenzhen Energy’s 500 MW Honghai Bay VI offshore wind project in China. The engineering, procurement, construction, and installation (EPCI) contract encompasses 94 kilometers of 500 kV 3-core HVAC submarine cables

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
ZTT Submarine Cable & System China
Source: ZTT Submarine Cable & System via LinkedIn

ZTT Submarine Cable & System (ZTTSC) has secured a 500 kV submarine cable contract for Shenzhen Energy’s 500 MW Honghai Bay VI offshore wind project in China.

The engineering, procurement, construction, and installation (EPCI) contract encompasses 94 kilometers of 500 kV 3-core HVAC submarine cables to connect the wind turbines, which will be installed more than 30 kilometers offshore.

The delivery is scheduled for February 2026.

According to ZTTSC, this project sets a new deployment benchmark and advances China’s next-generation offshore energy infrastructure.

The 500 MW Honghai Bai VI offshore wind farm is planned to be built in the southern sea area of Honghai Bay Development Zone, Shanwei City, Guangdong Province, within a 62-square-kilometer area.

In terms of other news coming from ZTT Group, the company was recently awarded a contract for the supply of submarine cables for the Yangjiang Fanshi II offshore wind farm in China.

The 1 GW project is being developed by China’s CGN Wind Energy Limited.

Related Articles

Cabling

ZTT wins submarine cable contract for 1 GW Chinese offshore wind farm

1 min read

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

CablingDeepwater InstallationOffshore WindSubseaWind FarmsBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free