Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Saipem gives out €8.5M contract to compatriot NextGeo for work offshore Libya
Fossil Energy

November 11, 2025 · about 10 months ago

Saipem gives out €8.5M contract to compatriot NextGeo for work offshore Libya

Italy’s Next Geosolutions (NextGeo) has won a €8.5 million contract with compatriot engineering, drilling, and construction services giant Saipem for survey and support to installation activities for an offshore gas project in North Africa. NextGeo will deploy the vessels NG Worker and NG Surveyor t

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Saipem gives out €8.5M contract to compatriot NextGeo for work offshore Libya
NG Worker. Source: NextGeo

Italy’s Next Geosolutions (NextGeo) has won a €8.5 million contract with compatriot engineering, drilling, and construction services giant Saipem for survey and support to installation activities for an offshore gas project in North Africa.

NextGeo will deploy the vessels NG Worker and NG Surveyor to carry out offshore touch-down monitoring operations using work-class remotely operated vehicles (ROVs), and construction support services, including the delivery of project pipelines, during the installation phases carried out by Saipem at the Bouri Gas Utilization Project (BGUP).

Saipem won the contract , worth approximately $1 billion, for the project in the summer of 2023.

According to NextGeo, BGUP represents one of the most relevant offshore initiatives in North Africa, aimed at valorizing the associated gas from the Bouri field, located offshore Libya. The project includes the installation of a new gas recovery module, along with a series of upgrades and enhancements to the existing infrastructure.

Operations are scheduled to begin in the fourth quarter of this year and will continue for several months, including optional extensions.

Rana Subsea, which became part of the Next Geosolutions Group in early September , has also signed a contract with Saipem under the same project for the provision of specialized subsea services and installation support operations, with a total value of approximately €62.6 million, plus options, and a duration extending through Q2 2026.

“The award of these new contracts with Saipem marks a significant step forward in the growth path of our Group. The joint presence of NextGeo and Rana Subsea in the same project clearly demonstrates the full complementarity of our expertise and our ability to operate in synergy across different, yet closely integrated activities, positioning ourselves as a single, trusted partner for the development of complex projects,” said Giovanni Ranieri , CEO of Next Geosolutions.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyOil & GasSubseaSurveys & InterventionsVessels & VehiclesBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free